Privacy Policy

Respecting your personal information

This document sets out how the Momentum Waikato Community Foundation (“we” or “us”) complies with the Privacy Act 1993 when dealing with your personal information.

We may change this policy at any time - amendments and additions will apply from the date the revised policy is displayed on our website.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact [email protected].

 

What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, addresses, email address, telephone numbers, gender, and information related to donations you make to us or services you receive from us (including information relating to the establishment and ongoing management of funds).

 

How do we collect information?

We may collect information from you when you donate to us, use our services or establish a Fund, when you subscribe to a newsletter or other update, or when you interact with us through our website or social media.

We use cookies to monitor your use of our website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your web browser.

We may also collect information from public sources. We will not collect information from other third-party sources without your consent.

 

How do we use your information?

We will use your personal information to provide services to you, to respond to communications from you, to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis), to tell you about our services (including contacting you electronically), and to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests.

Where you consent, we may also use your personal information in annual reports, on our website and in marketing materials. This may include disclosing details of any donations you have made, services we have provided to you and any details relating to Funds you have established.

Where you have given consent to the use of your personal information, we will be free to use your personal information until you notify us that you withdraw that consent.

Where you have requested your details be kept confidential (for example, when making an anonymous donation) we may still reference you and your support in anonymous general terms in annual reports, on our website and in marketing materials.

All personal information (including information relating to anonymous donations) may be used for internal management and reporting purposes. Our Board and staff may have access to donors’ information (including anonymous donors’ information) but this will not be disclosed to third parties except as set out below.

 

When will we disclose your information to third parties?

We may disclose personal information about you:

  • to any person you authorise us to disclose your personal information to;

  • to a third party if we are required to do so under any laws or regulation, or during legal proceedings or investigations;

  • to any person engaged by us in relation to the provision of services to you, where that disclosure is reasonably necessary (for example to our lawyers or accountants).

 

How do we protect your information? 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored securely to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Can you access and correct your personal information? 

You have the right to receive a copy of any personal information we hold about you and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong – just contact our Office Manager on 07 834 0404 or [email protected].